Wysebridge students pass at 81% vs the 47% USPTO average (2012–2025).Start your 5-day free trial →

Program Comparison

Wysebridge vs. OmniPatent

A practical comparison of Wysebridge and OmniPatent for candidates choosing between lower-cost study tools and a more complete, guided patent bar system.

81%
First-attempt pass rate
Wysebridge average, 2012–2025
47%
USPTO average (2012–2025)
Overall pass rate, all attempts
3,000+
Practice questions
899 official USPTO questions
$697
Wysebridge ONE
Everything, one payment. Patent Bar alone $594 or $189/mo

Wysebridge vs. OmniPatent

Wysebridge ONE and Patent Bar vs. OmniPatent: feature comparison
FeatureWysebridge ONE ($697)Patent Bar aloneOmniPatent
Pass rate81% first-attempt81% first-attemptNot publicly disclosed
Question bank3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)—
Exam simulatorPrometric-style, 100-question timedPrometric-style, 100-question timedPractice exams included
Adaptive studyAI-driven, targets weak chaptersAI-driven, targets weak chaptersStatic study workflow
Flashcards1,363 MPEP flashcards — free1,363 MPEP flashcards — freeNot a primary feature
Study plannerCustomizable plan built around your exam dateCustomizable plan built around your exam dateLargely self-directed
Price$697, one payment$594 One-Pay or $189/mo$495
AccessPatent Bar for 12 months, extended until you pass; courses and MPEP notes yours to keepOne-Pay: 12 months, extended until you pass. Monthly: while subscribed—
Free tierFree flashcards, no credit cardFree flashcards, no credit cardNo meaningful free tier
AI tutorIncluded, grounded in the MPEPIncluded, grounded in the MPEP—
MPEP readerFull MPEP with search; unlimited highlights and notes, yours to keepFull MPEP with search; 25 highlights and notes free—
IP law coursesU.S. IP Law and IP Law in the Age of AI, yours to keepSold separately: $297 each, $467 for both—
CertificatesIP course certificates at member price: $97 each, $147 for both$397 per certificate program—
Practitioner profile & IntelligenceA year of Professional Plus and advanced Intelligence, then $59/yr at the preferred alumni rateFree profile and Intelligence preview—
Pass guaranteeYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you passYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you passFull refund or free access until you pass if you don't pass after completing the course (conditions apply)
Satisfaction refund14-day satisfaction refund (Wysebridge ONE)14-day satisfaction refund (Patent Bar One-Pay)Not published
Eligibility (OED) refundRefund if OED formally rejects your application (Wysebridge ONE)Refund if OED formally rejects your application (Patent Bar One-Pay)Not published

Competitor refund and guarantee terms as published on each provider's website, as of October 2026. "Not published" means we could not find a stated policy. Terms change; check the provider's current terms before buying. “—” means our comparison data doesn’t cover this for OmniPatent; check the provider’s site.

  1. Who OmniPatent may fit

    OmniPatent can make sense for candidates who already know the MPEP reasonably well and mainly want a lower-priced bank of practice materials. It is closer to a lightweight study option than a full active-learning platform.

  2. Where Wysebridge is stronger

    Wysebridge is stronger when you need structure, performance targeting, realistic full simulations, and a clearer path from weak chapters to exam readiness. That matters most for first-time takers balancing work with study.

  3. Why this comparison matters

    A cheaper course is only cheaper if it gets you across the line on the first attempt. Once you price in a retake fee and extra study months, the real comparison is not sticker price alone but total cost to pass.

Try every PRO feature free for 5 days.

Try the platform before you compare any further.

Start free trial

Wysebridge vs USPTO overall pass rate

2012–2025
WysebridgeUSPTO overall pass rate (all attempts)
Pass rate by year, Wysebridge vs USPTO overall
YearUSPTO overallWysebridgeDifference
201254%89%+35 pp
201347%84%+37 pp
201443%84%+41 pp
201548%83%+35 pp
201647%79%+32 pp
201743%77%+34 pp
201847%77%+30 pp
201945%81%+36 pp
202049%82%+33 pp
202145%79%+34 pp
202246%81%+35 pp
202346%80%+34 pp
202449%80%+31 pp
202546%78%+32 pp
“Wysebridge was less costly and more importantly their resources were exactly what I needed to pass.”
Grace KingPatent Attorney · Google review

Want the stronger first-attempt passing path?

Try Wysebridge free and see the simulator, flashcards, and study flow for yourself.