Wysebridge students pass at 81% vs the 47% USPTO average (2012–2025).Start your 5-day free trial →

Program Comparison

Wysebridge vs. Patent Education Series

How Wysebridge compares to Patent Education Series on pass rates, question quality, features, and price.

81%
First-attempt pass rate
Wysebridge average, 2012–2025
47%
USPTO average (2012–2025)
Overall pass rate, all attempts
3,000+
Practice questions
899 official USPTO questions
$697
Wysebridge ONE
Everything, one payment. Patent Bar alone $594 or $189/mo

Wysebridge vs. Patent Education Series

Wysebridge ONE and Patent Bar vs. Patent Education Series: feature comparison
FeatureWysebridge ONE ($697)Patent Bar alonePatent Education Series
Pass rate81% first-attempt81% first-attemptNot publicly disclosed
Question bank3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)—
Exam simulatorPrometric-style, 100-question timedPrometric-style, 100-question timedPractice exams included
Adaptive studyAI-driven, targets weak chaptersAI-driven, targets weak chaptersStatic course structure
Flashcards1,363 MPEP flashcards — free1,363 MPEP flashcards — freeIncluded in paid course
Study plannerCustomizable plan built around your exam dateCustomizable plan built around your exam dateSelf-directed
AnalyticsChapter-by-chapter scoring and trendsChapter-by-chapter scoring and trendsBasic scoring
Exam heatmapsFrequency data — all exam administrationsFrequency data — all exam administrationsNot included
Price$697, one payment$594 One-Pay or $189/mo$500–$800
AccessPatent Bar for 12 months, extended until you pass; courses and MPEP notes yours to keepOne-Pay: 12 months, extended until you pass. Monthly: while subscribed—
Free tierFree flashcards, no credit cardFree flashcards, no credit cardNo free tier
Track recordTracked results since 2012Tracked results since 2012Limited public data
AI tutorIncluded, grounded in the MPEPIncluded, grounded in the MPEP—
MPEP readerFull MPEP with search; unlimited highlights and notes, yours to keepFull MPEP with search; 25 highlights and notes free—
IP law coursesU.S. IP Law and IP Law in the Age of AI, yours to keepSold separately: $297 each, $467 for both—
CertificatesIP course certificates at member price: $97 each, $147 for both$397 per certificate program—
Practitioner profile & IntelligenceA year of Professional Plus and advanced Intelligence, then $59/yr at the preferred alumni rateFree profile and Intelligence preview—
Pass guaranteeYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you passYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you pass6-month access extension if you don't pass (12-month plans; conditions apply)
Satisfaction refund14-day satisfaction refund (Wysebridge ONE)14-day satisfaction refund (Patent Bar One-Pay)14-day refund (3-day on 30-day plan)
Eligibility (OED) refundRefund if OED formally rejects your application (Wysebridge ONE)Refund if OED formally rejects your application (Patent Bar One-Pay)Not published

Competitor refund and guarantee terms as published on each provider's website, as of October 2026. "Not published" means we could not find a stated policy. Terms change; check the provider's current terms before buying. “—” means our comparison data doesn’t cover this for Patent Education Series; check the provider’s site.

Why question source matters

Practice questions written to approximate the exam can introduce phrasing and difficulty levels that don't match the actual exam. The patent bar uses very specific language drawn directly from the MPEP. When you train on questions that approximate that style rather than replicate it, the exam feels unfamiliar even if you know the material.

899 Wysebridge questions are drawn directly from all 18 released USPTO exam administrations — the same phrasing, the same structure, the same answer options that have appeared on actual patent bar exams. The remaining 2,240 questions are Wysebridge-authored for current post-AIA law, covering topics the released historical exams predate.

1,363 MPEP flashcards, free — no credit card required.

Try the platform before you compare any further.

Start free

Wysebridge vs USPTO overall pass rate

2012–2025
WysebridgeUSPTO overall pass rate (all attempts)
Pass rate by year, Wysebridge vs USPTO overall
YearUSPTO overallWysebridgeDifference
201254%89%+35 pp
201347%84%+37 pp
201443%84%+41 pp
201548%83%+35 pp
201647%79%+32 pp
201743%77%+34 pp
201847%77%+30 pp
201945%81%+36 pp
202049%82%+33 pp
202145%79%+34 pp
202246%81%+35 pp
202346%80%+34 pp
202449%80%+31 pp
202546%78%+32 pp
“I passed on my first attempt using only Wysebridge for study materials. I had a limited amount of time to study for the exam, so I needed to make the most of it. What really stands out to me about the Wysebridge system is how efficient it is. The Patent Bar is equal parts skill and knowledge — and Wysebridge delivers both.”
Michael PistorioPatent Attorney · Google review

Try Wysebridge free before you decide.

1,363 free flashcards instantly — no credit card, no obligation.