Wysebridge students pass at 81% vs the 47% USPTO average (2012–2025).Start your 5-day free trial →

Patent bar costs

Patent bar cost calculator

Add up what passing the patent bar will cost: the USPTO and Prometric fees for each attempt ($565), the $226 registration fee after you pass, and the prep course you choose.

Calculator

Estimate your total

One payment: Patent Bar for 12 months plus the IP courses

Exam attempts to budget for

Each retake is a new application: the application, examination and Prometric fees are paid again.

Itemised estimate

Itemised patent bar cost for Wysebridge ONE
USPTO application fee$118 × 1 attempt (charged again on each reapplication)$118
USPTO registration examination fee$226 × 1 attempt$226
Prometric administration fee$221 × 1 attempt$221
USPTO registration fee (after passing)Paid once, with the oath and data sheet$226
Course: Wysebridge ONEOne payment: Patent Bar for 12 months plus the IP courses$697
Estimated total$1,488

Fees $791 + course $697.

If you need a retake or more time

Patent Bar access: access until you pass, extended a year at a time.

USPTO and Prometric fees as listed by the USPTO, checked October 2026. Course prices and policies as published on each provider’s website, October 2026. Excludes rescheduling charges, scheduling-window extensions, review sessions, travel and taxes.

How the total is built

What you pay, and when

Every attempt at the registration examination starts with an application to the USPTO’s Office of Enrollment and Discipline (OED). With it you pay the $118 application fee and the $226 examination fee. Once OED admits you, you schedule with Prometric and pay its $221 administration fee. That is $565 per attempt.

If you don’t pass, a retake is a reapplication, and the USPTO lists the same application and examination fees on reapplication, so a second attempt adds another $565. After you pass, registration (or limited recognition) costs $226, paid with your oath and data sheet. The full fee breakdown, including refunds and rescheduling, is on the exam fees page.

Course prices differ more than the fees do, and so do the terms if you need another attempt. Some courses extend access until you pass, some add a fixed number of months, and some refund the course on conditions. The calculator shows each provider’s published policy next to its price so you can weigh both.

Every option at a glance

Total cost by prep option

Total patent bar cost by prep option, for one and two attempts including registration
Prep optionCourse price1 attempt + registration2 attempts + registrationRetake or extension policy
Self-study with free resources$0$791$1,356No course cost, but no structured practice or guarantee either.
Wysebridge ONE$697$1,488$2,053Patent Bar access: access until you pass, extended a year at a time.
Patent Bar One-Pay$594$1,385$1,950Access until you pass, extended a year at a time, at no extra cost.
Patent Bar Monthly$189/mo (3 months: $567)$1,358$1,923Access lasts while you subscribe, so more study time before a retake means more months.
PLI$2,995$3,786$4,351PLI states continued access until you pass at no additional charge. Students with an .edu email get $1,000 off.
Patent Education Series$597$1,388$1,953If you sit within 12 months and don't pass, PES extends access 6 months free (12-month plans). A further 12-month extension is $297.
PatBar$495$1,286$1,851PatBar's guarantee adds another 9 months of access free if you don't pass.
OmniPrep$495$1,286$1,851If you don't pass after completing the course, OmniPrep offers a $495 refund or free access until you pass (request by mail with your USPTO results letter).
Elite Patent Prep$299$1,090$1,655Access continues until you pass. Full refund if you meet the pass-guarantee conditions (including sitting within 12 months) and don't pass.

Totals include $565 in USPTO and Prometric fees per attempt and the $226 registration fee. Monthly plans are shown at 3 months. Course refunds are not subtracted.

Plan to pay for one attempt, not three.

Try Wysebridge free for 5 days: the study guides, practice questions and timed simulator.