Wysebridge students pass at 81% vs the 47% USPTO average (2012–2025).Start your 5-day free trial →

Program Comparison

Wysebridge vs. Elite Patent Prep

Elite Patent Prep is a video course; Wysebridge is a study-guide and practice-question system. Here is how they compare on content, price and guarantee terms, using each provider's published information.

81%
First-attempt pass rate
Wysebridge average, 2012–2025
47%
USPTO average (2012–2025)
Overall pass rate, all attempts
3,000+
Practice questions
899 official USPTO questions
$697
Wysebridge ONE
Everything, one payment. Patent Bar alone $594 or $189/mo

Wysebridge vs. Elite Patent Prep

Wysebridge ONE and Patent Bar vs. Elite Patent Prep: feature comparison
FeatureWysebridge ONE ($697)Patent Bar aloneElite Patent Prep
Pass rate81% first-attempt81% first-attemptNot published
Question bank3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)3,000+ questions (899 official USPTO exam questions + 419 USPTO-derived + 2,240 Wysebridge-authored post-AIA)Chapter quizzes; question count not published
Exam simulatorPrometric-style, 100-question timedPrometric-style, 100-question timedFull-length practice exams (number not published)
Instruction formatReading-based study guides with adaptive practiceReading-based study guides with adaptive practice120+ video lessons, over 23 hours
Flashcards1,363 MPEP flashcards — free1,363 MPEP flashcards — free1,300+ printable flashcards (also sold alone for $49)
MPEP revisionCurrent exam: MPEP 9th Ed., Rev. 01.2024Current exam: MPEP 9th Ed., Rev. 01.2024States 9th Ed., revised Jan. 2024; course updated 2025
Adaptive studyAI-driven, targets weak chaptersAI-driven, targets weak chaptersNot published
Price$697, one payment$594 One-Pay or $189/mo$299 one-time, access until you pass
AccessPatent Bar for 12 months, extended until you pass; courses and MPEP notes yours to keepOne-Pay: 12 months, extended until you pass. Monthly: while subscribed—
Free tierFree flashcards, no credit cardFree flashcards, no credit cardFree preview lesson
AI tutorIncluded, grounded in the MPEPIncluded, grounded in the MPEP—
MPEP readerFull MPEP with search; unlimited highlights and notes, yours to keepFull MPEP with search; 25 highlights and notes free—
IP law coursesU.S. IP Law and IP Law in the Age of AI, yours to keepSold separately: $297 each, $467 for both—
CertificatesIP course certificates at member price: $97 each, $147 for both$397 per certificate program—
Practitioner profile & IntelligenceA year of Professional Plus and advanced Intelligence, then $59/yr at the preferred alumni rateFree profile and Intelligence preview—
Pass guaranteeYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you passYes — access extended 1 year at a time until you passFull refund if you complete the course, score 70%+ on every practice exam and don't pass within 12 months (conditions apply)
Satisfaction refund14-day satisfaction refund (Wysebridge ONE)14-day satisfaction refund (Patent Bar One-Pay)14-day refund, any reason
Eligibility (OED) refundRefund if OED formally rejects your application (Wysebridge ONE)Refund if OED formally rejects your application (Patent Bar One-Pay)Not published

Competitor refund and guarantee terms as published on each provider's website, as of October 2026. "Not published" means we could not find a stated policy. Terms change; check the provider's current terms before buying. “—” means our comparison data doesn’t cover this for Elite Patent Prep; check the provider’s site.

  1. When Elite Patent Prep can make sense

    If you learn best by watching someone walk through the MPEP, Elite's 120+ video lessons are its core product, and at $299 with access until you pass it is one of the lower-priced complete courses. Its pass guarantee is a full refund, but only if you finish every video and quiz, score 70% or more on all practice exams and sit within 12 months.

  2. When Wysebridge is the better fit

    Wysebridge suits candidates who want to spend most of their time answering exam-style questions: a large bank that includes the released official USPTO questions, a 100-question timed simulator, and adaptive review that sends you back to the chapters you keep missing. It also publishes a tracked pass rate, which Elite does not.

  3. What to check before you buy either

    Ask how many practice questions you actually get and where they come from, how the practice exams are timed, and exactly what you must do to qualify for the guarantee. Then price in the fees for a possible retake with the cost calculator.

Try every PRO feature free for 5 days.

Try the platform before you compare any further.

Start free trial

Wysebridge vs USPTO overall pass rate

2012–2025
WysebridgeUSPTO overall pass rate (all attempts)
Pass rate by year, Wysebridge vs USPTO overall
YearUSPTO overallWysebridgeDifference
201254%89%+35 pp
201347%84%+37 pp
201443%84%+41 pp
201548%83%+35 pp
201647%79%+32 pp
201743%77%+34 pp
201847%77%+30 pp
201945%81%+36 pp
202049%82%+33 pp
202145%79%+34 pp
202246%81%+35 pp
202346%80%+34 pp
202449%80%+31 pp
202546%78%+32 pp
“I passed on the second try, and the most significant factor that pushed me over the mark was the Wysebridge study material. They are concise, on-point, highly accessible, and would probably guarantee a pass even if I had studied half as much. I feel like an afternoon with these materials is worth 50+ hours of studying with other programs. This is GOLD — it is literally a roadmap of the exam. You do not want to go to battle without this. I give my highest recommendation and my deepest thanks.”
Wyatt MichellPatent Attorney · Google review

See the practice-first approach for yourself.

Try Wysebridge free: the simulator, flashcards and study flow.